USA comes from behind to top China in total Olympic Gold Medal Count

The United States Olympic team came from behind top top China in the total Olympic Gold Medal count.

The U.S. Won 39 Gold medals compared to 38 for China.

Per NBC:

The U.S. entered Sunday trailing China 38-36 in that vaunted gold medal column. But U.S. women’s basketball beat Japan in their final, and American cyclist Jennifer Valente won gold in her omnium points race, to pull the U.S. level at around 1 p.m. here in Tokyo.

And then, a little before 3 p.m. at the Ariake Arena, U.S. women’s volleyball won their first-ever Olympic title to clinch the nation’s spot atop the gold medal table for good.

Here are the 39 U.S.A. Gold Medalists and Gold Medal Teams.

    1. Chase Kalisz (men’s swimming 400-meter individual medley)
    2. William Shaner (men’s 10-meter air rifle)
    3. Lee Kiefer (women’s foil fencing)
    4. Anastasija Zolotic (women’s 57-kg taekwondo)
    5. Men’s 4×100-meter freestyle relay (swimming)
    6. Amber English (women’s skeet shooting)
    7. Vincent Hancock (men’s skeet shooting)
    8. Lydia Jacoby (women’s 100-meter breaststroke swimming)
    9. Carissa Moore (women’s surfing)
    10. Katie Ledecky (1,500-meter freestyle swimming)
    11. Women’s 3-on-3 basketball
    12. Bobby Finke (men’s 800-meter freestyle)
    13. Caeleb Dressel (100-meter freestyle)
    14. Sunisa Lee (women’s all-around gymnastics)
    15. Caeleb Dressel (100-meter butterfly)
    16. Katie Ledecky (800-meter freestyle)
    17. Caeleb Dressel (50-meter freestyle)
    18. Bobby Finke (1500-meter freestyle)
    19. Men’s 4×100-meter medley relay (swimming)
    20. Xander Schauffele (men’s golf)
    21. Jade Carey (women’s floor exercise gymnastics)
    22. Valarie Allman (women’s discus)
    23. Athing Mu (women’s 800-meter track)
    24. Tamyra Mensah-Stock (women’s 68-kg wrestling)
    25. Sydney McLaughlin (women’s 400-meter hurdles)
    26. Nevin Harrison (women’s 200-meter sprint canoe)
    27. Ryan Crouser (men’s shot put)
    28. Katie Nageotte (women’s pole vault)
    29. David Taylor (men’s 85-kg wrestling)
    30. Women’s beach volleyball
    31. Gable Steveson (men’s 125-kg wrestling)
    32. Men’s basketball
    33. Nelly Korda (women’s golf)
    34. Women’s water polo
    35. Women’s 4×400-meter relay (track)
    36. Men’s 4×400-meter relay (track)
    37. Jessica Valente (women’s omnium cycling)
    38. Women’s basketball
    39. Women’s volleyball

Some memorable moments:

Alyson Felix wins 11th medal as USA dream team wins 4x400m gold